Leadership


Pastors

  • Dr. Andrew G. Ross – Ext. 224
    aross@npctucson.org
    Pastor, Head of Staff (Worship Services; Seniors Ministries, Men’s Ministries)
  • Dr. Peter J. Seiferth – Ext. 242
    pseiferth@npctucson.org
    Associate Pastor (Small Groups; Young Adults (25-40); Spiritual Formation and Family Ministries; Joining the Church)
  • Rev. Kenneth D. Skodiak – Ext. 225
    kskodiak@npctucson.org
    Associate Pastor (Youth Ministries (grades 6-12); College/Career; Mission Outreach; Congregational Care & Visitation; Deacons)
  • Dr. Richard Rowley
    Pastor Emeritus

“Ruling elders, together with teaching elders, exercise leadership, government, spiritual discernment, and discipline and have responsibilities for the life of a congregation as well as the whole church, including ecumenical relationships. When elected by the congregation, they shall serve faithfully as members of the session. When elected as commissioners to higher councils, ruling elders participate and with the same authority as teaching elders, and they are eligible for any office.”
– Book of Order, G-6.2.0301

Elders/Session

  • Moderator, Rev. Dr. Andrew G. Ross
  • Clerk of Session, Sally Wiger
  • Rev. Kenneth D. Skodiak
  • Rev. Dr. Peter J. Seiferth

Class of 2017

  • Paul Carey
  • Dean Graves
  • Deon Hill
  • Steve King
  • Susan Naegle
  • Lori Woods

Class of 2018

  • Russ Amling
  • Laura Carlson
  • John Daddona
  • Bob Krepps
  • Abraham Nshimirimana
  • Chris Walter

Class of 2019

  • Stephanie Ravicchio
  • Ray Sammons
  • Doug Seaver
  • Bill Swartsfager
  • Marshall Worden
  • Sierra Yamanaka

2018 Session Calendar

A listing of 2018 Session meetings and events is available here.

Session Ministry Groups

Care in Community Group

Pete Seiferth (Moderator), Lisa Walter, Paul Wilson, Lori Woods

Connect in Fellowship Group

Sally Wiger (Moderator), Laura Carlson, John Dadonna, Andy Ross, Bill Swartsfager

Discover New Life Group

Ken Skodiak (Moderator), Dean Graves, Bob Krepps

Grow in Spiritual Formation Group

Pete Seiferth (Moderator), Chris Walter (Northminster Christian School), Abraham Nshimirimana, Ray Sammons

Participate in Worship Group

Andy Ross (Moderator), Deon Hill, Susan Naegle, Sierra Yamanaka

Support Ministry Group

Andrew Ross (Moderator), Russ Amling, John Daddona, Steve King


“The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ. Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, warm sympathies, and sound judgment should be chosen for this office.”
– Book of Order, G-6.0401

Board of Deacons

Pastoral Liaison: Rev. John Cheek

Class of 2017

  • Robert Butler
  • Lyle Daun
  • Richard Heerschap
  • Kathy Lee
  • Naomi Nonn
  • Terry Reed
  • Marie Ruiz
  • Deb Stamp

Class of 2018

  • Andy Hall
  • PJ Halloran
  • Mary Hartsell
  • Steve Mfuranzima
  • Pasteur Mugisha
  • Marie Smith
  • Bonnie Thompson
  • Jaime Patterson

Class of 2019

  • Daniel Barker
  • Lois Gillette
  • Stephen Hall
  • Beth Hopkirk
  • Albert Moore
  • Ana Rossini
  • Rae Vermeal