Leadership


Pastors

  • Dr. Andrew G. Ross – Ext. 224
    aross@npctucson.org
    Pastor, Head of Staff (Worship Services; Seniors Ministries, Men’s Ministries)
  • Dr. Peter J. Seiferth – Ext. 242
    pseiferth@npctucson.org
    Associate Pastor (Discipleship and Multicultural Ministry)
  • Rev. Kenneth D. Skodiak – Ext. 225
    kskodiak@npctucson.org
    Associate Pastor (Congregational Care and Visitation; Deacons; Mission Outreach; Women’s Ministries)
  • Dr. Richard Rowley
    Pastor Emeritus

“Ruling elders, together with teaching elders, exercise leadership, government, spiritual discernment, and discipline and have responsibilities for the life of a congregation as well as the whole church, including ecumenical relationships. When elected by the congregation, they shall serve faithfully as members of the session. When elected as commissioners to higher councils, ruling elders participate and with the same authority as teaching elders, and they are eligible for any office.”
– Book of Order, G-6.2.0301

Elders/Session

  • Moderator, Rev. Dr. Andrew G. Ross
  • Clerk of Session, Susan Naegle
  • Rev. Kenneth D. Skodiak
  • Rev. Dr. Peter J. Seiferth

Class of 2021

  • Kjersten Erickson
  • Charissa Kamps
  • Leonard Muhunga
  • Dieudonne Nkezabahizi
  • Paul Pronze
  • Marie Ruiz

Class of 2022

  • Tania Capin
  • Rachel Doerr
  • PJ Halloran
  • Kimberly Metcalf
  • Abraham Nshimirimana
  • Liz Sellers

Class of 2023

  • Daniel Barker
  • Jennifer Hager
  • Courtney Johnson
  • Stardust “Dusty” Johnson
  • Soniyi Soyannwo
  • Art Watson

Session Ministry Groups

Care in Community Group

Ken Skodiak (Moderator), Dusty Johnson, Kimberly Metcalf, Soniyi Soyannwo

Connect in Fellowship Group

Dana Graham (Moderator), Leonard Muhunga, Marie Ruiz, Art Watson

Discover New Life Group

Ken Skodiak (Moderator), Tania Capin, Rachel Doerr, Charissa Kamps

Grow in Spiritual Formation Group

Pete Seiferth (Moderator), Kjersten Erickson, Jennifer Hager, Dusty Johnson (SALT)

Participate in Worship Group

Andrew Ross (Moderator), Courtney Johnson, Dieudonne Nkezabahizi, Liz Sellers

Support Ministry Group

Kathy Lee (Moderator), Daniel Barker (Financial Stewardship), PJ Halloran (Property), Paul Pronze (Personnel)

Nominating Committee Elders

Dusty Johnson (Chair), PJ Halloran


“The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ. Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, warm sympathies, and sound judgment should be chosen for this office.”
– Book of Order, G-6.0401

Board of Deacons

Pastoral Liaison: Rev. Ken Skodiak

Class of 2021

  • Albert Bitar
  • Deon Hill
  • Sammy Hui
  • Benjamin Nimpe
  • Maggie Reed
  • Terry Reed
  • Carol Smith
  • Barbara Swartsfager

Class of 2022

  • Dave Berry
  • Tom Erickson
  • Richard Heerschaap
  • Terry Lutrick
  • Marie Odette Niyitegeka
  • Jan Pannabaker
  • Susan Ward
  • Elisabeth Woodrich

Class of 2023

  • Cheryl Carter
  • Monica Hart
  • Kathy King
  • Pierre Mpayimana
  • Scott Oldendorph
  • Lew Riggs
  • Michael Sellers
  • Lori Woods